SUBSCRIBE NOW
IN THIS ISSUE
PIPELINE RESOURCES
EMCORE Unveils New Suite of 10 Gbps Chip Solutions For Passive Optical Networks

EMCORE Announces Advanced 10 Gbps Laser and Photodiode Optical Chip Solutions for Next-Generation Passive Optical Networks

EMCORE Corporation today announced the introduction of a new suite of advanced 10 Gbps DFB laser and APD chip solutions designed for XG-PON XG-EPON and NG-PON2 passive optical networks

EMCORE Corporation (NASDAQ:EMKR), a leading provider of advanced Mixed-Signal Optics products that provide the foundation for today’s high-speed communication network infrastructures and leading-edge defense systems, announced today the introduction of a variety of advanced 10 Gbps DFB laser and APD chip solutions designed for XG-PON, XG-EPON and NG-PON2 Passive Optical Networks. The Company expects its latest chip offerings to represent a price/performance breakthrough for OLT (Optical Line Terminal) and ONU (Optical Networking Unit) applications. EMCORE will showcase its latest 10G chip solutions at OFC 2017, booth #3407, March 21-23 at the Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, CA.

EMCORE’s latest G1013 series of 10 Gbps top and bottom Illuminated APD & PIN photodiode chips have high-responsivity, low-capacitance, low dark current and are designed for low-cost, high-speed data communication receiving in fiber optic networks. The top illuminated models are available as tested die. The bottom illuminated coplanar APD & PIN photodiodes are tested to be mounted on a Chip-On-Block (COB) for ease of assembly into receiver modules. EMCORE will soon be introducing companion 10 Gbps laser chips with wavelength options of 1270 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. EMCORE’s 10G chip offerings feature advanced digital chip design, wide operating temperature range of -40o to +85o C, high optical output power, and are Telcordia Technologies® 468 and RoHS compliant.

“With these latest advancements in our 10G chip product line, we are poised to continue our growth as a merchant supplier of high-performance chips for a wide range of applications in the Telecom market and beyond,” commented Jeffrey Rittichier, President and CEO of EMCORE. “In addition to next-gen PON applications, these latest chip offerings have application in 4G LTE+ and emerging 5G wireless networks,” added Mr. Rittichier.

EMCORE’s chip level devices are designed and manufactured at the Company’s InP wafer fabrication facility in Alhambra, California. The plant features MOCVD reactors for 3x3” or 6x2” wafers, plus stepper, wafer track, RIE (Reactive Ion Etching), diffusion, metal and dielectric deposition, and cleaving and dicing equipment in a class 1,000 clean room space. EMCORE is the only chip supplier worldwide with a complete product portfolio of laser, APD and PIN photodiodes with an in-house wafer fab facility. The facility also functions as the Company’s anchor for vertically-integrated manufacturing of its laser, transmitter and receiver products.

Source: EMCORE media announcement


FEATURED SPOTLIGHT

Latest Updates